HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lenticulina cultrata (Lenticulina/Vaginulinidae/Lagenida/Foraminifera/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231049

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lenticulina cultrata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Foraminifera

Order:

Lagenida

Family:

Vaginulinidae

Genus:

Lenticulina Lamarck, 1804

Species:

Lenticulina cultrata (Montfort, 1808)

Synonyms:

Cristellaria cultrata

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

  • image manch-231049