HMS Challenger
Home  /  Uvigerina (Uvigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231040

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Uvigerina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 August 1873 - 5 August 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

93F

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Uvigerinidae

Genus:

Uvigerina

Synonyms:

Euuvigerina

Station/Area Information

Station:

93F

Date collected:

05/08/1873

Area:

Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

260 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

16.83

Decimal Longitude:

-25.13

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

  • image manch-231040