HMS Challenger
Home  /  Thurammina (Saccamminidae/Astrorhizida/Monothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231036

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Thurammina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1873 - 10 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

78

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Monothalamea

Order:

Astrorhizida

Family:

Saccamminidae

Genus:

Thurammina Miklukho-Maklay, 1963

Synonyms:

Thurammana

Station/Area Information

Station:

78

Date collected:

10/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

37.43

Decimal Longitude:

-25.22

Surface Temperature:

71°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.6°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

51.5°F

  • image manch-231036