HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231024

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

North of Cape York,Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Surface Temperature:

77.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Sand and shells

Missing image