HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230996

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 May 1873 - 22 May 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

51

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

51

Date collected:

22/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Nova Scotia

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

2020 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

41.32

Decimal Longitude:

-63.20

Surface Temperature:

59°F

Bottom Temperature:

36°F

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02798

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02636

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37.5°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37.2°F

  • image manch-230996