HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coscinodiscus (Coscinodiscaceae/Coscinodiscales/Bacillariophyceae/Ochrophyta/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230992

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Coscinodiscus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 May 1873 - 7 May 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

47

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Ochrophyta

Class:

Bacillariophyceae

Order:

Coscinodiscales

Family:

Coscinodiscaceae

Genus:

Coscinodiscus Kützing, 1844

Synonyms:

Diatomophyceae

Station/Area Information

Station:

47

Date collected:

07/05/1873

Area:

Off East Coast of USA, North America

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

1340 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

41.23

Decimal Longitude:

-65.75

Surface Temperature:

42°F

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0259

Missing image