HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230988

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1873 - 3 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

32A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

32A

Date collected:

03/04/1873

Area:

South of Bermuda Island

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

1820 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.02

Decimal Longitude:

-64.85

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02619

Notes:

sounding 80
  • image manch-230988