HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sorites marginalis (Sorites/Soritidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230985

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sorites marginalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 4 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

33

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Soritidae

Genus:

Sorites Ehrenberg, 1839

Species:

Sorites marginalis (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Orbitolites marginalis Lamarck, 1816

Station/Area Information

Station:

33

Date collected:

04/04/1873

Area:

Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

435 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.36

Decimal Longitude:

-64.60

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

  • image manch-230985