HMS Challenger
Home  /  Saracenaria italica (Saracenaria/Vaginulinidae/Lagenida/Foraminifera/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230984

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Saracenaria italica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 April 1873 - 4 April 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

33

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Foraminifera

Order:

Lagenida

Family:

Vaginulinidae

Genus:

Saracenaria Defrance, 1824

Species:

Saracenaria italica Defrance, 1824

Synonyms:

Cristelaria italica

Station/Area Information

Station:

33

Date collected:

04/04/1873

Area:

Bermuda Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

435 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

32.36

Decimal Longitude:

-64.60

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

  • image manch-230984