HMS Challenger
Home  /  Planorbulinella larvata (Planorbulinella/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230983

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Planorbulinella larvata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Pearcey

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Genus:

Planorbulinella Cushman, 1927

Species:

Planorbulinella larvata (Parker & Jones, 1865)

Synonyms:

Planorbulina larvata

Station/Area Information

Area:

South American Seas & Gulf of Mexico

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet 1. Uncertain if this is from the Challenger voyage or not.
  • image manch-230983