HMS Challenger
Home  /  Globorotalia menardii (Globorotalia/Globorotaliidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230970

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Globorotalia menardii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 March 1873 - 15 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

23

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Globorotaliidae

Genus:

Globorotalia

Species:

Globorotalia menardii (d'Orbigny, 1826)

Synonyms:

Pulvinulina Menardii

Station/Area Information

Station:

23

Date collected:

15/03/1873

Area:

S of Sombrero Island (Lesser Antilles)

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.40

Decimal Longitude:

-63.47

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image manch-230970