HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haplophragmoides emaciatium (Haplophragmoides/Haplophragmoididae/Lituolida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230968

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Haplophragmoides emaciatium

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 March 1873 - 15 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

23

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Lituolida

Family:

Haplophragmoididae

Genus:

Haplophragmoides Cushman, 1910

Species:

Haplophragmoides emaciatium (Brady, 1884)

Synonyms:

Haplophragmium emaciatum

Station/Area Information

Station:

23

Date collected:

15/03/1873

Area:

S of Sombrero Island (Lesser Antilles)

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.40

Decimal Longitude:

-63.47

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image manch-230968