HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230965

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Pearcey

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Area:

Barbados, West Indies

Water body:

North Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet 1. Challenger's route took it close to Barbados so it is possible that this specimen is from the voyage but this locality does not match any stations.
  • image manch-230965