HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ammobaculites agglutinans (Ammobaculites/Lituolidae/Lituolida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230961

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ammobaculites agglutinans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 March 1873 - 12 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

20

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Lituolida

Family:

Lituolidae

Genus:

Ammobaculites Cushman, 1910

Species:

Ammobaculites agglutinans (d'Orbigny, 1846)

Synonyms:

Haplophragmuim agglutinnus

Station/Area Information

Station:

20

Date collected:

12/03/1873

Area:

North Western Atlantic Basin

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

2975 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.93

Decimal Longitude:

-59.58

Surface Temperature:

75°F

Bottom Temperature:

36°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0293

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02508

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

68.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

49.7°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

42.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

41.2°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

40.5°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

39.3°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

38.3°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36.3°F

  • image manch-230961