HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aschemonella catenata (Aschemonella/Syringamminidae/Monothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230945

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Aschemonella catenata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 February 1873 - 21 February 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

5

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Monothalamea

Order:

Syringamminidae

Genus:

Aschemonella Brady, 1879

Species:

Aschemonella catenata (Norman, 1876)

Synonyms:

Astrorhiza catenata

Station/Area Information

Station:

5

Date collected:

21/02/1873

Area:

Cape Verde Basin

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

2740 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

24.33

Decimal Longitude:

-24.47

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Bottom Temperature:

37°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02948

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

62.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

57.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

49°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

46.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

44.7°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

43.3°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

42.1°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

39.2°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37.5°F

  • image manch-230945