HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hastigerina pelagica (Hastigerina/Hastigerinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230944

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hastigerina pelagica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 February 1873 - 17 February 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

2

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Hastigerinidae

Genus:

Hastigerina d'Orbigny, 1839

Species:

Hastigerina pelagica d'Orbigny, 1840

Synonyms:

Nonionina pelagica

Station/Area Information

Station:

2

Date collected:

17/02/1873

Area:

Off Spanish Sahara

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1945 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

25.87

Decimal Longitude:

-19.37

Surface Temperature:

67°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.8°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02801

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02666

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

66.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

64.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

63°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

62°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

60.7°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

59.4°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

58.2°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

57°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

52.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

48.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

44.2°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

42.9°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

41.9°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

41°F

  • image manch-230944