HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hormosinella distans (Hormosinella/Hormosinellidae/Lituolida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230845

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hormosinella distans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Lituolida

Family:

Hormosinellidae

Genus:

Hormosinella Shchedrina, 1969

Species:

Hormosinella distans (Brady, 1881)

Synonyms:

Reophax distans
Missing image