HMS Challenger
Home  /  Planorbulinella larvata (Planorbulinella/Planorbulinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230809

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Planorbulinella larvata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 November 1874 - 2 November 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

204

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Planorbulinidae

Genus:

Planorbulinella Cushman, 1927

Species:

Planorbulinella larvata (Parker & Jones, 1865)

Synonyms:

Planorbulina larvata

Station/Area Information

Station:

204

Date collected:

02/11/1874

Area:

West of Tablas Island, Philippine Island

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

705 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

12.47

Decimal Longitude:

122.25

Surface Temperature:

84°F

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02148

Missing image