HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dorothia scabra (Dorothia/Eggerellidae/Textulariida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230733

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dorothia scabra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Textulariida

Family:

Eggerellidae

Genus:

Dorothia Plummer, 1931

Species:

Dorothia scabra (Brady, 1884)

Synonyms:

Gaudryina scabra
Missing image