HMS Challenger
Home  /  Planoglabratella opercularis (Planoglabratella/Glabratellidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230718

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Planoglabratella opercularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Glabratellidae

Genus:

Planoglabratella Seiglie & Bermúdez, 1965

Species:

Planoglabratella opercularis (d'Orbigny, 1826)

Synonyms:

Discorbis opercularis
Missing image