HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sahulia conica (Sahulia/Textulariidae/Textulariida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230234

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sahulia conica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Textulariida

Family:

Textulariidae

Genus:

Sahulia Loeblich & Tappan, 1985

Species:

Sahulia conica (d'Orbigny, 1839)

Synonyms:

Textularia conica

Station/Area Information

Station:

185B

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

East of Cape York Peninsula, Australia

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

155 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.64

Decimal Longitude:

143.99

Surface Temperature:

77°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

Missing image