HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tolypammina vagans (Tolypammina/Ammodiscidae/Spirillinida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-230090

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tolypammina vagans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1873 - 9 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

120

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Spirillinida

Family:

Ammodiscidae

Genus:

Tolypammina Rhumbler, 1895

Species:

Tolypammina vagans (Brady, 1879)

Synonyms:

Hyperammina vagans

Station/Area Information

Station:

120

Date collected:

09/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.62

Decimal Longitude:

-34.47

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red mud

Missing image