HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pyrgo tubulosa (Pyrgo/Hauerinidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-229928

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pyrgo tubulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1873 - 9 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

120

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Hauerinidae

Genus:

Pyrgo Defrance, 1824

Species:

Pyrgo tubulosa (Costa, 1856) 

Synonyms:

Biloculina tubulosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

120

Date collected:

09/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.62

Decimal Longitude:

-34.47

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red mud

Missing image