HMS Challenger
Home  /  Parrina bradyi (Parrina/Hauerinidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-229906

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Parrina bradyi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

172

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Hauerinidae

Genus:

Parrina Cushman, 1931

Species:

Parrina bradyi (Millett, 1898)

Synonyms:

Nubecularia inflata

Station/Area Information

Station:

172

Date collected:

22/07/1874

Area:

Tonga (Friendly Islands), Tongatabu

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-20.97

Decimal Longitude:

-175.15

Surface Temperature:

23.89°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet 1
  • image manch-229906