HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lobophyllia hemprichii (Lobophyllia/Lobophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

MANCH-229293

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lobophyllia hemprichii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Lobophylliidae

Genus:

Lobophyllia

Species:

Lobophyllia hemprichii (Ehrenberg, 1834)

Synonyms:

Mussa brueggemanni

Notes:

Data Export reads 'Asia, Indonesia, Maluku, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (Amboyna, Amboina), 'Challenger' station 195A (4-10/10/1874) (3 5 S, 128 12 E)' However, there was now station 195A and these coordinates do not match other stations.
  • image manch-229293
  • image MANCH-229293-shot1
manch-229293 MANCH-229293-shot1