HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ptilinopus perousii (Ptilinopus/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-211447

Holding institution:

Donor:

Frederick Pearcey (Purchase, 13/5/1890)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Many-coloured fruit dove

Scientific name:

Ptilinopus perousii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Ptilinopus

Species:

Ptilinopus perousii Peale, 1848

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Area:

Ambon, Maluku, Indonesia, Asia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Missing image