HMS Challenger
Home  /  Merops philippinus (Merops/Meropidae/Coraciiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-208086

Holding institution:

Donor:

Frederick Pearcey (Purchase, 13/5/1890)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blue-tailed Bee-eater

Scientific name:

Merops philippinus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1874 - 10 February 1875

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Coraciiformes

Family:

Meropidae

Genus:

Merops Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Merops philippinus Linnaeus, 1766

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

20 October 1874 - 10 February 1875

Area:

Philippines?

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-208086
  • image MANCH-208086-shot1
manch-208086 MANCH-208086-shot1