HMS Challenger
Home  /  Larus hemprichii (Larus/Laridae/Charadriiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-207063

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 2/2/1920

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sooty gull

Scientific name:

Larus hemprichii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1873 - 3 January 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Charadriiformes

Family:

Laridae

Genus:

Larus

Species:

Larus hemprichii Bruch, 1853

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

30 December 1873 - 3 January 1874

Area:

Near Crozet Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

'Challenger' station not certain- around station 147 or 148
Missing image