HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alcedo christata christata (Alcedo christata/Alcedo/Alcedinidae/Coraciiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-203536

Holding institution:

Donor:

Frederick Pearcey (Purchase, 13/5/1890)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Malachite kingfisher

Scientific name:

Alcedo christata christata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Coraciiformes

Family:

Alcedinidae

Genus:

Alcedo Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Alcedo christata (Pallas, 1764)

Subspecies:

Alcedo christata christata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image manch-203536
  • image MANCH-203536-shot1
manch-203536 MANCH-203536-shot1