HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alcedo azurea (Alcedo/Alcedinidae/Coraciiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-202077

Holding institution:

Donor:

Frederick Pearcey (Purchase, 13/5/1890)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Azure Kingfisher

Scientific name:

Alcedo azurea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Coraciiformes

Family:

Alcedinidae

Genus:

Alcedo Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Alcedo azurea (Latham, 1802)

Synonyms:

Alcyone azurea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image manch-202077
  • image MANCH-202077-shot1
manch-202077 MANCH-202077-shot1