HMS Challenger
Home  /  Didunculus strigirostris (Didunculus/Columbidae/Columbiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

MANCH-164177

Holding institution:

Donor:

Frederick Pearcey (Purchase, 13/5/1890)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Tooth-billed pigeon

Scientific name:

Didunculus strigirostris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Form:

Mount

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Columbiformes

Family:

Columbidae

Genus:

Didunculus Peale, 1848

Species:

Didunculus strigirostris (Jardine 1845)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 10 October 1874

Area:

Amboina, Ambon, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

  • image manch-164177
  • image MANCH-164177-shot1
manch-164177 MANCH-164177-shot1