HMS Challenger
Home  /  Austrocidaris canaliculata (Austrocidaris/Cidaridae/Cidaroida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

LDUCZ-S247

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Austrocidaris canaliculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Cidaroida

Family:

Cidaridae

Genus:

Austrocidaris H.L. Clark, 1907

Species:

Austrocidaris canaliculata (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Synonyms:

Goniocidaris canaliculata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 2 February 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Being labelled 'Kerguelen' (museum specimen label) it could have came from station 149 or 150. As of the 11th of March 2014 in the Grant Museum all material labelled ‘Challenger’ has been grouped under the subcollection HMS Challenger Expedition assuming that Challenger refers to the 1872-1876 scientific expedition. It is unknown if these specimens came to the Grant Museum at one time or if there was a number of specimens that came to the museum over a period of years.
  • image lducz-s247
  • image LDUCZ-S247-shot3
  • image LDUCZ-S247-shot2
  • image LDUCZ-S247-shot4
  • image LDUCZ-S247-shot1
lducz-s247 LDUCZ-S247-shot3 LDUCZ-S247-shot2 LDUCZ-S247-shot4 LDUCZ-S247-shot1