HMS Challenger
Home  /  Vachellia nilotica (Vachellia/Fabaceae/Fabales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K001088760

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Gum Arabic tree

Scientific name:

Vachellia nilotica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K001088760

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Fabales

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Vachellia Wight & Arn.

Species:

Vachellia nilotica (L.) P.J.H. Hurter & Mabb.

Synonyms:

Acacia nilotica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

St Vincent, Cape Verde

Decimal Latitude:

16.85

Decimal Longitude:

-24.97

  • image k-k001088760