HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ipomoea violacea (Ipomoea/Convolvulaceae/Solanales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K001082238

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Beach Moonflower

Scientific name:

Ipomoea violacea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K001082238

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Solanales

Family:

Convolvulaceae

Genus:

Ipomoea (L.)

Species:

Ipomoea violacea L.

Synonyms:

Calonyction grandiflorum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 August 1874

Area:

Raine Island, Cape York, Australia

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.04

Missing image