HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ipomoea violacea (Ipomoea/Convolvulaceae/Solanales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K001082086

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Beach Moonflower

Scientific name:

Ipomoea violacea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K001082086

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Solanales

Family:

Convolvulaceae

Genus:

Ipomoea (L.)

Species:

Ipomoea violacea L.

Synonyms:

Calonyction grandiflorum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

St Michaels Mount and Rat, Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

Notes:

St Michael and Rat were both outlying islands of Fernando de Noronha
Missing image