HMS Challenger
Home  /  Miscanthus sinensis (Miscanthus/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K001064495

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Silvergrass

Scientific name:

Miscanthus sinensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K001064495

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Miscanthus Andersson

Species:

Miscanthus sinensis Andersson

Synonyms:

Erianthus japonicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Area:

Moluccas, Summit of Ternate, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

0.8

Decimal Longitude:

127.33

  • image k-k001064495