HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gilia crassifolia (Gilia/Polemoniaceae/Ericales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K001044612

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Gilia crassifolia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K001044612

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Ericales

Family:

Polemoniaceae

Genus:

Gilia Ruiz & Pav.

Species:

Gilia crassifolia Benth.

Synonyms:

Gilia andicola

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Mendoza, Argentina

Notes:

Sta. Rosa de los Andes to Uspallato Pass. Excursion made by Moseley during the stay at Valparaiso
Missing image