HMS Challenger
Home  /  Agrostis delislei (Agrostis/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000975053

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Bentgrass

Scientific name:

Agrostis delislei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 December 1874 - 23 December 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000975053

Taxonomy

Identifier:

De l'Isle

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Agrostis L.

Species:

Agrostis delislei Hemsl.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 December 1874

Area:

Amsterdam Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Notes:

This particular specimen was NOT collected by HMS Challenger but by D' l'Isle on a French expedition for the observation of the transit of Venus. It is described in the Challenger Botany reports and there are diagrams on the sheet drawn by a Challenger member.
  • image k-k000975053