HMS Challenger
Home  /  Uncinia compacta (Uncinia/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000960344

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Birdcatching sedge

Scientific name:

Uncinia compacta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000960344

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Uncinia Pers.

Species:

Uncinia compacta

Synonyms:

Carex compacta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

  • image k-k000960344