HMS Challenger
Home  /  Merremia aegyptia (Merremia/Convolvulaceae/Solanales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000944987

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Hairy Woodrose

Scientific name:

Merremia aegyptia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000944987

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Solanales

Family:

Convolvulaceae

Genus:

Merremia Dennst. ex Endl.

Species:

Merremia aegyptia (L.) Urb.

Synonyms:

Batatas pentaphylla

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

  • image k-k000944987