HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ipomoea turbinata (Ipomoea/Convolvulaceae/Solanales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000944695

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Purple Moonflower

Scientific name:

Ipomoea turbinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000944695

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Solanales

Family:

Convolvulaceae

Genus:

Ipomoea (L.)

Species:

Ipomoea turbinata Lag.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

St Michael's mount, Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

  • image k-k000944695