HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ocimum tenuiflorum (Ocimum/Lamiaceae/Lamiales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000897256

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Holy Basil

Scientific name:

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000897256

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Lamiales

Family:

Lamiaceae

Genus:

Ocimum L.

Species:

Ocimum tenuiflorum L.

Synonyms:

Ocimum sanctum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Kai (Kei) Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-5.75

Decimal Longitude:

132.67

Missing image