HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ocimum tenuiflorum (Ocimum/Lamiaceae/Lamiales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000897236

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Holy Basil

Scientific name:

Ocimum tenuiflorum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000897236

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Lamiales

Family:

Lamiaceae

Genus:

Ocimum L.

Species:

Ocimum tenuiflorum L.

Synonyms:

Ocimum sanctum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 January 1875 - 24 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Decimal Latitude:

10.33

Decimal Longitude:

123.75

Missing image