HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alyxia spicata (Alyxia/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Magnoliophyta/Plantae)

Flowering plant

K000894158

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Scientific name:

Alyxia spicata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000894158

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Alyxia Banks ex R. Br.

Species:

Alyxia spicata R.Br.

Synonyms:

Alyxia spanogheana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Wednesday Island, Torres Strait, Australia

  • image k-k000894158