HMS Challenger
Home  /  Stenotaphrum micranthum (Stenotaphrum/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000885695

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

St. Augustine grass, Stenotaphrum

Scientific name:

Stenotaphrum micranthum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000885695

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Stenotaphrum Trin.

Species:

Stenotaphrum micranthum (Desv.) C.E.Hubb.

Synonyms:

Ophiurinella micrantha

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Kai (Kei) Islands, Indonesia

  • image k-k000885695