HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dicliptera clavata (Dicliptera/Acanthaceae/Lamiales/Equisetopsida/Magnoliophyta/Plantae)

Flowering plant

K000884441

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Foldwing

Scientific name:

Dicliptera clavata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 September 1875 - 3 October 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000884441

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Equisetopsida

Order:

Lamiales

Family:

Acanthaceae

Genus:

Dicliptera Juss

Species:

Dicliptera clavata (G.Forst.) Juss.

Synonyms:

Dianthera clavata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 September 1875 - 3 October 1875

Area:

Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia

  • image k-k000884441