HMS Challenger
Home  /  Selaginella caudata (Selaginella/Selaginellaceae/Selaginellales/Lycopodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000855473

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Lesser clubmoss, Spikemoss

Scientific name:

Selaginella caudata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 28 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000855473

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Lycopodiopsida

Order:

Selaginellales

Family:

Selaginellaceae

Genus:

Selaginella P. Beauv

Species:

Selaginella caudata (Desv.) Spring

Synonyms:

Lycopodium caudatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 28 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Kai (Kei) Islands, Indonesia

  • image k-k000855473