HMS Challenger
Home  /  Horsfieldia tuberculata tuberculata (Horsfieldia tuberculata/Horsfieldia/Myristicaceae/Magnoliales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000846968

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Horsfieldia tuberculata tuberculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000846968

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Magnoliales

Family:

Myristicaceae

Genus:

Horsfieldia Willd.

Species:

Horsfieldia tuberculata (K. Schum.) Warb

Subspecies:

Horsfieldia tuberculata tuberculata

Synonyms:

Horsfieldia solomonensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

  • image k-k000846968