HMS Challenger
Home  /  Senna obtusifolia (Senna/Fabaceae/Fabales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000840708

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Java-bean

Scientific name:

Senna obtusifolia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000840708

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Fabales

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Senna Mill.

Species:

Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby

Synonyms:

Cassia obtusifolia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1873 - 3 September 1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha (Distrito Estadual)

  • image k-k000840708