HMS Challenger
Home  /  Habenaria ternatea (Habenaria/Orchidaceae/Asparagales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000827079

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Bog orchid

Scientific name:

Habenaria ternatea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000827079

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Asparagales

Family:

Orchidaceae

Genus:

Habenaria Willd.

Species:

Habenaria ternatea Rchb.f.

Synonyms:

Medusorchis ternatea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Area:

Moluccas, Summit of Ternate, Indonesia

  • image k-k000827079